7 Easy Ways To Lower Creatinine Levels Naturally

I get asked a lot about creatinine; what is it, what causes high creatinine levels, and how to lower it naturally? It’s understandable, creatinine levels are looked upon as the best determining factor of the health of your kidneys, and is routinely tested for and discussed by your doctor.

But I must warn you, lowering creatinine levels SHOULD NOT be your ultimate goal, it is only secondary to the bigger picture… (keep reading to find out why).

So What is Creatinine?

•    Creatinine is a waste product of the major energy metabolite creatine.
•    Normal creatinine serum blood levels are:
–    0.6 to 1.2 mg/dl in males (53 to 106 umol/L)
–    0.5 to 1.1 mg/dl in females (44 to 97 umol/L)
•    Creatinine is usually found in higher quantities (within the blood) in young adults, and lesser quantities in the elderly.
•    Those with one kidney will have higher than “normal” levels of creatinine circulating in their blood (roughly 1.8 mg/dl or 160 umol/L).
•    Creatinine can be tested for via a blood sample or via a urine sample. On its own a blood sample is more accurate than a urine sample, though combining them together to form what is called a creatinine clearance test (both blood and urine) is the most accurate test.
•    High creatinine levels occur due to any number of diseases that cause the kidneys to shut down, including dehydration, shock, congestive heart failure, and bladder outlet obstruction.
•    There are no definitive symptoms that are caused by high creatinine levels, though the following could be possibly linked: fatigued, shortness of breath, feeling dehydrated, and confusion.

Interesting stuff? Great! I hope you won’t be disappointed then when I say you let’s move on to the next section because you have learnt all these is (worth) to know about creatinine. I would like to tell you more about creatinine, but really that is all you need to know. That’s the crux of it.

What I would really like to discuss next is the substance that creatinine is a by-product of… creatine.

If you are a gym junkie, or know someone that is, you probably have come across creatine before. Creatine is touted by many body builders as the best natural substance for increasing energy reserves – especially for the explosive sports (because of its role in ATP production).

Creatine is naturally produced by the body and the majority of it is stored within the muscles (up to 95%). The body does this through the synthesis of the amino acids L-arginine, glycine, and L-methionine via the liver, and because the body can make its own, creatine itself is not essential in the diet. The dietary source of creatine however is any animal meat, such as beef, chicken, and fish. Providing up to 1 gram a day of creatine for the typical “meat-eater”.

As previously mentioned, creatine has a key role to play in the production of ATP. This occurs in the most important energy pathway of the body, known as the Kreb’s Cycle, or the Citric Acid Cycle.  The average human body uses over 2000mg of creatinine a day to fuel this important biochemical pathway, for the purposes of producing the most vital energy source of the body.

… OK, so now that we understand a little more about creatine, and that creatine is a necessary molecule, we can now delve a little deeper into creatinine levels and how to lower them.

The Importance of Creatinine Levels

After many years study, and lengthy clinical trials, creatinine was found to be the best indicator of kidney function. Why? Well, there are a few reasons for this, and they are as follows:
1.    Creatinine is produced in a relatively constant rate – (expect during strenuous exercise where it increases*)
2.    Creatinine is mainly eliminated from the body via the kidneys
3.    Creatinine has virtually no reabsorption within the kidneys – meaning there no recycling of creatinine back into the blood stream. Reabsorption would cause a skew in the results, making this molecule a poorer choice for assessing kidney function.

* Here’s a tip, next time you have your renal function checked make sure you abstain for any strenuous exercise beforehand as this will give you false decrease in renal function.

As you can see the very nature of this molecule and the way the body handles it makes it a perfect choice to assess kidney function, but more importantly, I hope this demonstrates one important factor that I have been eluding to: Lowering creatinine levels should not be your end goal, because it is just a measure of kidney function, it is not the problem/cause of your kidney disease.

For example if there was a treatment to lower creatinine levels but it did nothing else, it wouldn’t be very beneficial treatment, right? Right. This is because you would still have under functioning kidneys, and as an example, possibly have high potassium, low vitamin d levels, and low haemoglobin levels.

So why write an article on how to lower creatinine levels naturally? Good question. Because I believe the real reason you typed in “creatinine levels” or “how to lower creatinine levels naturally” into Google (or however you made your way here) is that you REALLY want to improve and increase your kidney function. You probably don’t even really care about creatinine per say, you just want it to lower because it will indicate that your kidney health and kidney function is improving, and I right? I hope so.

7 Easy Ways to Lower Creatine Levels (and Improve Kidney Function) Naturally

Alrighty here they are, what I have put together is some really easy tips you can put into practice straight away to help boost your kidney function, while having a direct impact on your creatinine levels.

1. Vegetarian diet: By consuming a largely plant based diet you will be helping your body in a few distinct ways
–    Dietary sources of creatine and creatinine are only found within animal products, therefore you will be reducing the burden of “extra” creatine and creatinine circulating through your blood by eating a largely plant based diet.
–    Clinical studies show that the consumption of red meat is detrimental to the health of kidneys, see my article here.
–    Plant based diets have show to reduce all the major risk factors of kidney disease. E.g. diabetes,  and high blood pressure (hypertension).
–    Dairy products (milk, cheese, cream, yoghurt, ice cream, butter) have been shown in clinical studies to exacerbate kidney disease.
–    Among many other reasons…

2. Avoid creatine supplements: not only do high doses of this large molecule cause kidney problems (because of its large size it can cause the kidneys to swell), but by supplying the body with extra creatine, you will cause more creatine to be spontaneously converted to the by-product creatinine.

3. Avoid strenuous physical activity: thereby decreasing the breakdown of creatine into creatinine.

4. Nettle leaf tea: drink 1 to 2 cups a day. Nettle leaf tea is a simple yet powerful kidney tonic that can improve kidney function and reduce serum creatinine levels. (Tip: Double check that it is the leaf and not the root, the leaf if for your kidneys, the root is for male prostate disorders)

5. Avoid the over consumption of Vanadium: Although very beneficial for the body, particularly for diabetes and blood sugar problems, over consumption of the mineral vanadium has been linked to increased blood creatinine levels (stay under 100mcg a day).

6. Alpha lipoic acid: This is a fantastic nutrient! And one that I recommend every kidney disease sufferer begin right away. It helps provide energy to the kidneys, it helps nutrialise toxins to make them harmless to the body (so elimination does not damage the kidneys), it helps improve kidney function, and of course helps lower creatinine levels. If you would like to know more info on alpha lipoic acid, please check out my article here. I recommend a dosage of 300mg a day.

7. Chitosan: Chitosan maybe be better known for weight management, but believe it or not it has another trick up its sleeve. Chitosan supplementation in clinical studies reduced urea, creatinine and cholesterol levels in the blood, and increased haemoglobin production in patients with chronic kidney disease. I recommend a dosage of 1000-4000mg a day.

So there you have it, 7 great tips on how to lower creatinine levels naturally. I hope that these really help you. If you would like further tools to increase your kidney function and lower creatinine levels, then please check out my kidney healing program and book here: www.beatkidneydisease.com

Once more I would love to hear from your thoughts and comments below, and please make sure you click the “LIKE” button below!

http://www.facebook.com/plugins/like.php?href=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.kidneycoach.com%2F857%2Fcreatinine-levels%2F&layout=standard&show_faces=true&width=300&height=25&action=like&font=arial&colorscheme=light

Related posts:

  1. Free Tips to Eliminate Urinary Tract Infections the Fast and Easy Way … Naturally
  2. 5 Ways To Increase Your Hemoglobin Levels Immediately

Filed UnderKidney Symptoms • Kidney Treatment

Tags •  •  •  •  • •  •  •  •  • •  •  •  •  •  •  • •  •  • 

About the Author: Hello, my name is Duncan Capicchiano, I am the owner and creator of KidneyCoach.com. My professional background is Naturopathy, and I am also an International Author and Researcher that specialises in the treatment and management of kidney disease. My most famous work in kidney disease is The Kidney Disease Solution Program. Lastly – but most importantly – I am the loving “father” of my two dogs Ruby and Pebbles, my horse Cossie, and husband to my beautiful wife, Fiona.

Source: http://www.kidneycoach.com/857/creatinine-levels/

52 thoughts on “7 Easy Ways To Lower Creatinine Levels Naturally

  1. Very informative and motivating, I am now in Qatar and I have renal disfunction, I just came from the doctor and told me that my creatinin increased from 445 last month to 475 this month, I am actual taking medicine given by a Fipino naturopathy and the hospital medicine, somehow taking the two medicines help but not much and my doctor told me to register for a kidney transplant and I really do not like to have a transplant, I believed that any part of the body has self healing ability with the help of herbal medicines.
    I will try to follow your advise, and perhaps my kidney function sre still reversible. Much oblige to you sir….

  2. I noticed that it’s hard to find your website in google, i found it on 18th spot, you should
    create some social bookmarks to rank it in google and increase traffic. I had the same problem with my site, your should search in google for – Insane google ranking boost – it helped me a lot

  3. My brother’s creatinine level is 1.30mg/dl. Is this normal or high. What are the precautions he should take to prevent creatinine from increasing further. His Urea is 11. He does not have any other symptoms like swelling etc.

    • Please advise if anybody have any improvements with using the alpha lopoic acid and Chitosan. My creatinine is 3 now. Urea is high and potassium on the higher side. I am a 37 years old female.

    • i am 60 yrs old.i am a diabetic and taking medicines for hypertension for the past ten years.my creatinine level is 5.2 blood urea is 53.kindly advise me the course of action.

  4. Hi Sir ,
    My mother age is 60 yrs ,her creatine level is between 3 to 4 ,docter say if it reach 6 thn we hv to go for Dailaysis.does it necessory she hv BP & Sugar prblm also…Hw safe is the dailaysis????wht to do to reduce creatine level????
    Pls reply me urg she is admitted in hospital & I m nt sure to convence myself for Dailaysis….

    Thanxs,

    Sachin Ab

  5. Joseph Joshy
    sir,
    My wife is suffering from the kidny proplem , she is 54 years old and diabitic blood pressure patient since 15 years. In june creatinine level is 9.7 and blood urea was 270. doctors advised dialysis but I take her to Kerela (from delhi) and give her homeopotic treat ment and only vegitable diet now creatinine is 6.2 and blood urea is 62. I want know about the Nettle leaf tea where it is available now we are in ghaziabad (hapur).

    thanks and awaiting your reply..

    • Dear Joseph,

      Thanks. Would you please give some more information or contact to know about teatment in kerla.

      One of my uncle also has around 9 level of creatnine and docters are saying to go for dialysis in near future.

      Please help.

      Regards,
      Atul
      9810234594

    • what treatment you had\? i want to follow the same for my husband. after medication his blood urea and other things are reducing at a great speed but creatinine is same

    • Nettle leaf tea packs you can get from amazon online shopping and another shopping websites but its actually importing from USA, so that better take from USA if you have any friend where they coming by a couple of weeks you can get in less price.

      Siva.

    • Hi Joseph,

      I hope your wife is doing good and improving.

      Could you please share the details where you visited in Kerela for the homeopathic treatment.

      Regards,
      Nitin Sharma
      Cont#9953-867-865

    • Hi Jospeh,

      I am keen to understand the homeopathic treatment which was given to your wife. My dad is 64 years old, an insulin-dependent diabetec and is having BP medication too – Recently it was found that his urea and creatinine levels are high. Can you please tell me?

      Regards,
      Deepak

    • Hi,
      Can you brief me about the homeopathic treatment which the patient was taking . Did it really helped?
      Thanks

    • Hello Joseph,
      I hope your wife is doing good now. Please can you give me the more information about the treatment and concerned person contact details please

    • Hi Joseph Joshy
      Glad to hear your wife condition improve after treatment to Kerela. Can you share the address and medication given?

      Thanks and awaiting your reply

    • Nettle Leaves are mainly found in hilly areas of Almora/Nainital/Ranikhet/Bhawali/Pithoragarh etc. Beyond Haldwani are You may try to obtain as not far from Hapur. In local language its called “SHISHOON” The branches carry thorns and causes itching when whipped.
      Good luck
      Rgds/Daya

  6. Sir,
    I am a post transplant kidney patient. My creatinine is 3.74 right now I hv not gone on dialysis right now my potassium is normal but urea is high @ 90.
    What can I do to reduce these levels. Please guide n oblige.

  7. I am 58, suffering from highperactive blooder problem for 40years. Turp done in 2006 & bni done in 2009. creatinine level is 1.5 from 2012 to till now. Bp is controlled by mrdication. Renel capacity is decreasing. Please advice me about diet & medicine.

  8. Where can I buy Chitosan and nettle leaf?I have an elevated creatinine and I have also some stones in my two kidneys..I wanted very much to follow your advise on how to lower my creatine levels.please reply…thanks

  9. Dear sir..
    Can we talk in Hindi for my better understanding.. But I think you know english only,OK I’ll try to speak in English
    Sir my brother is just 36 years old.. He got kidney failure in 2007 I think..after 1 years of dylsis.. He operated in 2008..his mother donated him a kidney.. Operation was successful.. Life was going on..BT suddenly in his monthly checkup,we got to know that his creatinine level is above 2.0 smthng.
    He is hospitalized from last 3-4 weeks,his creatinine level is Now 1.8 but it must be 0.6 to 1.2 in males, we are very worried and praying that it would reduce by just medicines and ordinary injection.. But Dr are saying that they don’t think so it will reduce more now ya it may but if any miracel happens..all are good and private hospital’s Dr..

    Dr advised to take “anti thymocyte globulin” ( ATG ..we consulted some Dr
    Most of the Dr are saying its very risky and 50-50 situation ..only one Dr is saying. U should take that this will not harm and will reduce creatinine level
    BT mostly Dr are saying these are so risky .
    If once u had taken and if it reactioned.. U will lost ur life😦
    Plz sir suggest us what should we do now.. We are so worried and belong to middle class family..he is the only person who earns.. His wife is also pregenent now.. After 10 years of marriage.. This situation is very worried for us..

    Please help us and suggest somthing.
    May god bless uh..

  10. hi , joseph
    i hope ur wife improveing very well.
    as u told abt homoeopathic treatment for ur wife
    i want to know abt dr. and there treatment in karela
    plz tell me somebody need ur help plz contact.
    09425488541

    • i am having creatin level 1.7 and taking nefro save tablets for the last two years.i am 67 years and taking medicine for BP and cholastrol.kindly give me the mob no. and addres of the homeo doctor in kerala.

  11. Hi Joseph Joshy
    Glad to hear your wife condition improve after treatment to Kerela. Can you Please share the dr name address.
    Please contact
    8527427067

    Thanks and awaiting your reply

    • Hi Joseph Joshy
      Glad to hear your wife condition improve after treatment from Kerela. Can you Please share the dr name address.
      Please write an email or Contact
      ktgedapal@gmail.com
      WhatsApp nO;00971556658394
      pls…pls…

  12. One of the known girl is suffering with high creatinine levels about 14. What we have to do? still she is having little bit energy to walk. Please help me

  13. which fruit and vegetables one need to take to reduce ceatinene and my husband had double vale replacement. He is not suppose to take vitamin K. Please advice me the dietary vegetarian food for my husband

  14. Res sir:
    My father has critinine problem since 5 years his current critinine is 2.9 ;uria is 55 & himoglobin is 9.5 did it really need to go for dylesis. & how can he reduce the cretinine without medicine. Please help me.
    Thanks .

  15. Dear Sir please help me. Im 56 hiv+ on arv treatment Dumiva and Viref. Im told by my life cover medical dr that i have eGFR concentration in my blood. Im unemployed and need 6 mnths treatmnt to clear this for my policy be fully reinstated pls help me. Im in South Africa . Edna Bosman. thandibosman2@gmail.com

  16. My creatinine level is 1.9 recently diagnosed
    B.P 180
    I am obese.
    My Dr.finding is due to high b.p my creatinine level have increased.
    After medication my b.p is now 160.

    I am also diabetic since last 20 years.

    What should I do…….to bring it to normal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s